Decathlon is not a French name licensed to an Indian partner. It is a French group’s own Indian company, designing its own brands, importing or making them, and selling them in its own shops. There is no licensee in between, and that fact explains almost everything below.
We read 100 Decathlon listings and forty label declarations on the marketplace shelf on 15 September 2026. It charged 71.0% of the price on the tag, reduced 99 of the 100, and named itself as importer on 39 of the 40 — at an address matching its register entry and its own legal page, to the survey number.
Then we put its Indian product pages beside its British ones, on Decathlon’s own model numbers, which are identical in both countries. The British pages publish waterproofing in millimetres, gram weights and a wind-tunnel figure. The Indian pages publish none.
Decathlon sells in India through Decathlon Sports India Private Limited, the group’s own subsidiary, so there is no licensee between the brand and the buyer. Across 100 listings read on 15 September 2026 it charged 71.0% of MRP, with 99 reduced across 65 discount rungs. On three products carrying the identical Decathlon model number, its British site publishes hydrostatic-head figures in millimetres, gram weights and a wind-tunnel validation, and its Indian site publishes none of them.
Snapshot
- Brand owner
- Decathlon SE, a Societas Europaea or European Company, head office 4 boulevard de Mons, Villeneuve d’Ascq 59665, France
- Ownership
- Privately held and not listed; it publishes no shareholder register. The only ownership figure it gives about itself is 52,491 teammates holding shares
- Group size
- Net sales €16.8 billion, gross merchandise value €20.7 billion, net result €910 million, 1,902 stores across 82 countries and regions, 102,913 teammates, at 31 December 2025
- Who sells it in India
- Decathlon Sports India Private Limited, CIN U72200KA2004FTC033858, incorporated 30 April 2004 at Bangalore — the group’s own subsidiary, not a licensee
- India money
- Revenue ₹4,008.3 crore and net profit ₹197.2 crore for the year to 31 March 2024, as the register carries it, with a loss in two of the five years to that date
- Price band in India
- Mid-range — median price actually paid ₹1,999 across 100 listings, against a median MRP of ₹2,599, read 15 September 2026
- Shops
- “100+ stores across different cites of 19 states” on its own store locator, read 15 September 2026; trade press reported 132 stores in 55 cities in August 2025
- Warranty
- Two years contractual on most products unless the packaging says otherwise, a 30-day replacement guarantee on goods received defective, and no warranty on the Second Life resale range
Who owns Decathlon, and who sells it here
The parent is Decathlon SE, and the letters matter: SE means Societas Europaea, a European Company created under EU law, not a French société anonyme. The EU Transparency Register carries that legal name under identifier 348145840751-31. It is private, listed on no exchange, and publishes no shareholder register, so this page names no owner behind it — the only ownership number it gives about itself is that 52,491 teammates hold shares. It publishes no India revenue line either, only an announcement of €100 million over five years to grow stores and manufacturing here.
The register classifies the Indian company as a “Subsidiary of company incorporated outside India” — foreign control, with no percentage published, so this page does not call it wholly owned. It carries ₹188.87 crore of paid-up capital, 5,464 people on the provident fund record as at 7 April 2024, and no registered charges. On the same shelf the same day, Under Armour’s Indian subsidiary carries ₹9.5 crore paid up and four employees, The North Face’s ₹1,00,000. This is not a shell.
- 2004Indian company incorporated at Bangalore, 30 April
- to 2012A cash-and-carry wholesaler, selling only to members
- 2013Reported approval for 100% single-brand retail, ₹700 crore committed
- 2014Twelve stores, with a plan for up to sixty in five years
- 2026“100+ stores” across 19 states on its own locator
The 2013 approval and the ₹700 crore come from a news agency report, not a government record.
The rule in force in 2013 allowed 100% foreign investment in single-brand retail on conditions, including that above 51% foreign investment, “sourcing of 30% of the value of goods procured, will be done from India”. Whether that has been met is not something any filing we have read settles in either direction.
What Decathlon costs in India
The Decathlon shelf carried 3,931 items on 15 September 2026. Across a sounding of 100 distinct products, the median MRP was ₹2,599 and the median price actually paid ₹1,999 — 71.0% of MRP charged, with 99 reduced.
| Brand, same shelf, 15 September 2026 | Share of MRP charged |
|---|---|
| HRX | 30.4% |
| The North Face | 48.6% |
| Nautica | 60.0% |
| Under Armour | 70.7% |
| Decathlon | 71.0% |
| Ted Baker | 79.6% |
| Superdry | 83.9% |
| Columbia | 97.7% |
The 71% is the ordinary number. The interesting one is 65 — the distinct discount rungs across those 3,931 items, spread over 43 MRPs, and the widest price ladder on this shelf. The North Face priced 338 items on seven rungs across eighteen MRPs. A shelf with 65 rungs is being priced item by item; a shelf with seven is being priced in blocks.
With 99 of 100 listings reduced, and the brand’s own Indian pages showing a gap between MRP and selling price on every item we opened, the MRP on a Decathlon label is a reference number rather than a price anyone pays.
The same tent, on two of Decathlon’s websites
Because Decathlon designs what it sells, each product carries the same numeric model number in every country. There is no judgement call about whether two items match. We paired three.
| Model number | Product | India | Britain |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8513471 | Quechua MH100 camping tent, 2-person, grey | MRP ₹2,999, selling ₹2,499 | £29.99 |
| 8576112 | Quechua MH100 tent, 2-person, Fresh & Black | MRP ₹5,999, selling ₹4,599 | £59.99 |
| 8553119 | Quechua MH100 Mid waterproof hiking boots, men’s | MRP ₹7,999, selling ₹4,999 | £29.99, from £39.99 |
The two columns are in different currencies, so both are converted below at the FBIL reference rate for the day they were read — ₹129.19 to one pound on 15 September 2026, as the Reserve Bank publishes it.
Both sides are tax-inclusive. An Indian MRP includes all taxes, GST among them, because the packaging rules require it. British prices are shown inclusive of VAT — the two tent pages said so, the boots page did not.
At ₹129.19 to the pound, £29.99 is ₹3,874.41, £59.99 is ₹7,750.11 and £39.99 is ₹5,166.31. On both tents the Indian tag is 77.4% of the British one, and the price actually charged here is 64.5% and 59.3% of the British list — India is the cheaper market, and by a wide margin.
The boots go the other way, and they are the imported line. The Indian MRP of ₹7,999 is 154.8% of the £39.99 British list. The reduction narrows it: ₹4,999 is 96.8% of that list, but 129.0% of the £29.99 a British buyer was actually charged that day. Tents made cheaply for India; boots carrying the border.
Both sides are tax-inclusive — an Indian MRP includes GST by rule, and the two tent pages state that British prices include VAT — so no adjustment is owed in either direction. And the discounting differs more than the price does: the British boots were cut 25%, the Indian boots 37.5%.
What the British page says and the Indian page does not
| Published on model 8513471 | decathlon.co.uk | decathlon.in |
|---|---|---|
| Flysheet waterproofing | “Flysheet > 2000 mm” | absent |
| Groundsheet waterproofing | “Groundsheet > 2400 mm rating” | absent |
| Wind resistance | “Withstands 40 km/h winds (Force 5)” | absent |
| Sun protection | “UPF 30 fabric” | absent |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | absent |
| Fibre composition | “75.0% Polyester, 25.0% Polyethylene” | absent |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years |
The boots, model 8553119, read the same way. Britain gets a membrane keeping “your feet dry for 3h in all weather”, “440 gr per shoe in size 43”, 4 mm gripping studs and a composition down to the percentage. India gets “waterproof” in the title, a “non-slip outsole”, and no figure, no duration, no membrane named.
The second tent repeated it — a Schmerber-rated flysheet above 2000 mm, “All seams sealed with thermobonded tape”, 3 kg and a 99% darkness claim in Britain, none of it in India. A fourth Indian page, the MH100 XL tent at ₹10,999, has no specifications section at all.
A tent sold in Britain as a flysheet above 2000 mm with thermobonded seams, validated in a wind tunnel to 40 km per hour, is sold in India as “waterproof”.
Note the pattern inside the pattern. The warranty field crosses the border intact — three years on both sides for the first tent, two for the boots. It is the technical and test data that does not. Four Indian pages, two categories, zero technical figures. And “waterproof” on its own is a word, not a specification: hydrostatic head, the height of a water column a fabric holds back before it leaks, is the measure that lets you compare one tent against another.
The fair half belongs in the same breath. Nothing here is hidden: a buyer who notes the model number can read the full specification on Decathlon’s British site in about half a minute, and on this shelf most brands publish the figure nowhere at all. This is a localisation gap, not a refusal. One limit cuts the other way — on the seven product pages read for this audit, in either country, no third-party certificate and no test laboratory is named. Even the good numbers are the manufacturer’s own.
Where it is made, and who is answerable
Forty label declarations were read on 15 September 2026 and not one was blank. Thirty-nine name a single entity: “Imported By – Decathlon Sports India, Survey No 78/10, A2 Chikkajala Village, Bellary Rd, 562157, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India”. On 39 of the 40, Decathlon Sports India is the seller of record too; on the fortieth it is a third party trading as Supercom Net.
| Document | Address it gives |
|---|---|
| Label declaration, 39 of 40 listings | Survey No 78/10, A2 Chikkajala Village, Bellary Rd, 562157, Bengaluru |
| Companies register, registered office | Survey No 78/10, A2, Chikkajala Village, Bellary Road, Bangalore 562157 |
| Decathlon’s Indian terms, grievance officer | Survey No. 78/10 A20- Chikkajala Village, Bellary Road, Bangalore 562157 |
Three documents, one address, to the survey number. A buyer who reads the label, looks the company up and opens the brand’s own legal page lands in the same place three times — a check that takes five minutes and nothing special to hand.
Set it against the same day’s readings. The North Face left the line blank on 40 of 40, with a third party selling every one. Under Armour left it blank on 32 of 40, and its eight filled records say only “Under Armour” — a brand name with no address, naming nobody you could write to. Columbia gave its own Portland head office on all forty. Eleven days earlier, Hugo Boss listings gave a German street with no company name, and Calvin Klein Jeans listings were blank on 33 of 40.
Say the reason as well as the result. This chain is not a virtue Decathlon chose over its rivals; it falls out of the business model. Quechua, Domyos, Kipsta, Forclaz and B’Twin are Decathlon’s own brands in Decathlon’s own shops, so nobody in France is licensing a name to an Indian importer, and there is nobody for responsibility to get lost between. One standing point applies to every brand: a packaging declaration names who is legally answerable for the goods, not who sewed the garment.
Origin, and the listings that name three countries
Across the same forty records, the declared country of origin is India on 17, China on 6 and Bangladesh on 6. Four name more than one country: “Vietnam,China,India” twice and “Bangladesh,Vietnam,China” twice. That does not mean one item was made in three places; the practical reading is that a single listing stands behind stock from any of the named sources.
Whether that is permitted is a regulator’s call, and this page cites no rule for it in either direction. Nobody has ruled on the practice, and a three-country origin line tells a reader less than a one-country line would. Larger versions exist: a Raymond block on another marketplace named 43 entities and five countries at once, and two Tommy Hilfiger records read “Egypt,India”.
Decathlon’s India head has said over 70% of what the company sells here is made here, with cycle localisation moving from 2% to “98% plus” over twelve years. That figure and the 17-of-40 reading are not rival numbers and must not be read as a scoreboard. The marketplace facet covers 3,931 listings out of a range running to thousands more in Decathlon’s own shops, and it is skewed: of the 100 sounded, 26 were caps, 20 jackets and 18 sports shoes, while cycles, fitness gear and camping equipment barely appear.
The money, and why it is not a straight line
| Year ended | Revenue (₹ crore) | Net profit (₹ crore) | Net worth (₹ crore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2020 | 2,208.4 | −75.6 (loss) | 551.8 |
| 31 March 2021 | 2,049.3 | 48.0 | 600.1 |
| 31 March 2022 | 2,897.8 | 36.0 | 635.4 |
| 31 March 2023 | 3,920.3 | −18.6 (loss) | 614.0 |
| 31 March 2024 | 4,008.3 | 197.2 | 810.7 |
These are figures a registry service reads off the filings, not audited accounts this page has seen. On them, a ₹4,000-crore Indian business made a loss in two of its last five reported years, and in the strong year turned ₹4,008.3 crore of revenue into ₹197.2 crore of profit — under 5%. Set that beside the 71% of MRP above before assuming anybody here earns extraordinary margins.
Three India revenue figures are in circulation and this page reconciles none: ₹4,008.3 crore on the register for the year to 31 March 2024, ₹4,100 crore given to reporters by the company’s India chief for the same year, and ₹4,182.05 crore on a second mirror for the year to 31 March 2025, with no profit behind it.
What the record holds
Decathlon Sports India appears in well over a hundred matters across ten high courts, ten of which were read in full for this audit. What they are about is itself the finding: leases, tax and procedure, rather than what was sold to whom.
In August 2024 the Karnataka High Court disposed of a challenge Decathlon had brought to the Bureau of Indian Standards (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018, which it had put forward as violating Articles 14 and 19. Decathlon withdrew it and the court dismissed it as withdrawn. No penalty was imposed and nothing was decided on the merits, so no court has held anything about Decathlon and those regulations in either direction.
The rest run the same way. In March 2020 the same court set aside a tax endorsement and a recovery notice under the Karnataka VAT Act, sending the company’s rectification application back for fresh consideration — an outcome in Decathlon’s favour, on procedure. In January 2025 it dismissed as withdrawn a contempt case Decathlon itself had brought, after the parties settled by a memorandum dated 28 November 2024.
Searches under trade mark, counterfeiting and passing-off terms showed nothing with Decathlon as a party, in either direction, and no decided consumer-protection or packaging-rules matter against it showed up either. The company-name search returned well over a hundred matters in the same session, so those blanks are blanks rather than a failure to look. They remain narrow: consumer commission records were not read, and ten judgments out of a hundred is a sample. Nobody has ruled on anything beyond the matters above, and none of this is a finding against anyone.
Fakes, and three checks worth five minutes
Decathlon’s exposure to counterfeits is shaped differently from most imported labels in India. It owns its brands and sells them through itself, so there is no network of authorised dealers for anyone to impersonate, and on the shelf we read it is its own seller of record on 39 of 40 listings. No serial-number lookup or authenticity page appears on the Indian pages we read, though a brand selling only through itself does not need one the way a licensed brand does.
Read the seller name, not the brand name
Look at who is selling. If it says Decathlon Sports India Pvt. Ltd., the goods come from the company itself. On the one listing in forty that said otherwise, the seller was a third party handling other brands.
Read the importer line on the box
An importer line naming Decathlon Sports India at Survey No 78/10, Chikkajala, Bengaluru matches the register. A blank line, or a street with no company name, tells you nobody has taken responsibility in writing.
Note the model number before you buy
Every Decathlon product carries a numeric model number. Search it on Decathlon’s British site for the waterproofing in millimetres, the weight in grams and the full composition of the same item.
What the advertising record shows
India’s advertising council publishes the complaints it has decided, and nothing on that record names Decathlon or Decathlon Sports India Private Limited. The blank is worth printing because the record is far from empty — one Indian personal-care brand alone carries 61 decided complaints, read the same way on the same day, 20 September 2026.
Two limits go with it. The council is a self-regulatory body rather than a statutory regulator, so nothing it decides binds anyone. And the record covers complaints decided up to that day: nobody has ruled on any advertisement running now.
Common questions
Is Decathlon an Indian brand?
No. Decathlon is French, owned by Decathlon SE of Villeneuve d’Ascq. But the company selling it here is Indian — Decathlon Sports India Private Limited, incorporated at Bangalore in April 2004 — and it is the group’s own subsidiary rather than a licensee. The company says over 70% of what it sells in India is made in India.
Who owns Decathlon?
Decathlon SE is privately held, listed on no exchange, and publishes no shareholder register, so this page names no owner behind it. The only ownership figure the group publishes about itself is that 52,491 of its teammates hold shares in it. Its Indian company is carried on the register as a subsidiary of a company incorporated outside India, with no percentage published.
Is Decathlon cheaper in India than in Britain?
It depends on the product, and the three matched model numbers split cleanly. Converted at ₹129.19 to the pound, the reference rate for 15 September 2026, both tents carry an Indian tag at 77.4% of the British one — cheaper here. The hiking boots run the other way: ₹7,999 against a £39.99 British list is 154.8%, and the ₹4,999 charged here is 129.0% of the £29.99 Britain was actually paying that day. The tents are made in India and the boots are not.
Why do Decathlon’s Indian product pages not show waterproofing figures?
We do not know why, and the company has published no reason. What we can say is what the pages carry: on three identical model numbers, the British pages give hydrostatic head in millimetres, weights in grams and a wind-tunnel figure, and the Indian pages give none of them. The warranty appears on both sides.
Does Decathlon give a warranty in India?
Its Indian terms say most Decathlon products carry a two-year contractual warranty unless the packaging says otherwise, with wear and tear and misuse excluded, plus a 30-day replacement guarantee on goods received defective. Second Life resale products, including shoes and watches, carry no warranty at all.
Is the MRP on a Decathlon tag a real price?
Treat it as a reference. Across 100 listings read on 15 September 2026, 99 were selling below MRP across 65 different discount rungs, and the brand’s own Indian product pages showed a gap between MRP and selling price on every product we opened.
References
- EU Transparency Register datacard, Decathlon SE — the legal name, the European Company form, the Villeneuve d’Ascq head office and the register identifier
- Decathlon group key figures at 31 December 2025 — net sales, gross merchandise value, net result, store count, countries, teammates and the 52,491 employee shareholders
- Decathlon group 2024 performance file — the €100 million India investment sentence, and the absence of any India revenue line
- Decathlon Sports India on the companies register — CIN, incorporation date, registered office, capital and the foreign-subsidiary sub-category
- Tofler company record, Decathlon Sports India — the five-year revenue, profit and net-worth series to 31 March 2024, and no registered charges
- TheCompanyCheck record, Decathlon Sports India — the FY2025 revenue figure, the parent named as Decathlon SE and the provident-fund headcount
- Decathlon India terms and conditions — the contracting entity, the grievance officer’s address, the two-year warranty, the 30-day replacement guarantee, Second Life products and the caution about misuse of the name
- Decathlon India store locator — the “100+ stores across different cites of 19 states” line and the per-state counts
- decathlon.in, model 8513471 and decathlon.co.uk, model 8513471 — the matched prices and the specification table above
- decathlon.in, model 8553119 and decathlon.co.uk, model 8553119 — the boots’ prices, the membrane wording, the 440 g weight and the composition
- decathlon.in, model 8576112 and decathlon.co.uk, model 8576112 — the Schmerber rating, the thermobonded seams and the 99% darkness claim
- decathlon.in, model 8641759 — the MH100 XL tent at ₹10,999 and ₹7,599, with no specifications section
- Business Standard, 3 January 2013 — the cash-and-carry history and the proposal to open retail stores
- Business Standard / PTI, 1 June 2014 — the reported February 2013 approval, the ₹700 crore commitment and the twelve stores
- Storyboard18, 9 August 2025 — the ₹4,100 crore India revenue figure, the 132 stores in 55 cities, the 70% local manufacturing claim and the cycle localisation figures
- Karnataka High Court, 2 August 2024 — the challenge to the Bureau of Indian Standards (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018, dismissed as withdrawn
- Karnataka High Court, 20 March 2020 — the tax endorsement and recovery notice set aside and the rectification application remitted
- Karnataka High Court, 16 January 2025 — the contempt case brought by Decathlon, dismissed as withdrawn after settlement
On answerability, Decathlon is the best thing on this shelf and it is not close. Forty declarations, not one blank, 39 naming the same company at an address matching the register and the brand’s own legal page to the survey number. Set that against The North Face blank on 40 of 40, Under Armour printing a brand name with no address, and Hugo Boss a German street with no company, and the gap is embarrassing for everybody else.
What deserves scepticism is what the Indian buyer is told about the product. On three identical model numbers, the British site gives hydrostatic head in millimetres, gram weights and a wind-tunnel figure; the Indian site gives one word: “waterproof”. The warranty crosses the border and the test data does not. It is fixable rather than hidden, but until it is, the Indian shopper is buying a specification nobody has shown them. Nor is anybody gouging: ₹197.2 crore of profit on ₹4,008.3 crore of revenue in the good year.
The most accountable imported brand we have audited, selling the least documented version of its own products — buy it with confidence, but note the model number and read the real spec sheet.





